Colleges Under VBU

image-of-college-1


Sl. No.

Name of the College Principal/ Prof.-in-charge E-mail ID

Contact No.

1 St. Columba’s College, Hazaribag Dr. S. K. Toppo

sktopposcc@gmail.com

rusascc2015@gmail.com

info@stcchazaribag.org

06546-222197
9431799074
2 K.B. Women’s College, Hazaribag Mrs. Rekha Rani

rekharani26@gmail.com

kbw_hzb@rediffmail.com

06546-263442
9431795100
3 Markham College of Commerce, Hazaribag Dr. Kameshwar Upadhyay

kupadhyayvbu@gmail.com

markhamcollegehzb@gmail.com

06546- 225772
9931514025
4 Chatra College, Chatra Dr. T.N.Singh tnsingh142@gmail.com chatracollege@gmail.com 06541-222241
9431989580
5 Ramgarh College, Ramgarh Dr. D.K.Verma bramgarh@yahoo.com dkverma30@yahoo.com 9431987766
6 Giridih College, Giridih Dr.Ashok Kumar

vermaashok1508@gmail.com

giridihcollegegiridih@gmail.com

06532- 222219

06532-222222

9431144457

7 Sri R.K. Mahila College, Giridih Dr.Ashok Kumar vermaashok1508@gmail.com 9431144457
8 Adarsh College, Rajdhanwar Dr.Sukhdeo Singh

acollegerdn@gmail.com

drssingh1957@gmail.com

9939330261
9 K.B. College, Bermo, Bokaro Dr. B.N. Rajwar principalbermo@gmail.com 9431529357
10 B.S. City College, Bokaro Dr.Mahendra Mishra mahendra.mishra1963@gmail.com

06542- 277112,

06542-247209

9097706898

11 Chas College, Chas, Bokaro Dr. S.K. Sharma info@chascollege.org
sks101.principal@gmail.com
06549- 235433,
9431106343
12 Katras College, Katrasgarh Dr. P.K. Jha (Prof-in-Charge)

 

pramodkumajha@gmail.com

katrascollege@yahoo.com

0326 – 2372562
9304785764 / 9199877963
13 Sindri College, Sindri Dr. Kamta Singh (Prof.-in-Charge) principal@sindricollege.com 0326-2245050
9955190051
14 R.S.P. College, Jharia Dr. J.M. Lugun (Prof.-in-Charge) principal@rspcollege.org 0326-2291211
9973849508
15 P.K. Roy Memorial College, Dhanbad Dr.S.K.L.Das, Principal (Acting) drskldas@gmail.com 9431377012
16 S.S.L.N.T. Mahila College, Dhanbad

Dr. Meena Srivastava

(Prof-in-Charge)

shrivastava.meena@yahoo.co.in

sslntmmdhan@gmail.com

9835103456
17 J.J. College, Jhumritelaiya Dr.J.K.Prasad, Principal (Acting) principal@jjcollege.edu.in 9334516917
18 R.S. More College, Govindpur Dr. Kiran Singh rsmorecollege@rediffmail.com 06540-262539
9835554244
19 B.S.K. College, Maithon Dr. M.P.Singh
(Prof.-in-Charge)
mpsinghbsk1952@gmail.com 06540-294111
9973677423
20 Rajkiya Sanskrit College, Ranchi Dr. B.N. Mishra (Prof.-in-Charge) 0651-228328
9430105418
21 Balanand Sanskrit College, Deoghar Dr. OmkarNath Mishra (Prof.-in-Charge) 9204426234
22 J.N.M. Sanskrit College, Chaibasa Sri P.K. Jha
(Prof.-in-Charge)
9934543261
Sl. No Name of College Phone No.
1. Tenughat College, Tenughat 9431510089
2. Annada College, Hazaribag 06546-262897
3. Karanpura College, Barkagaon, Hazaribag 9905581768
4. Rajendra Prasad Singh Degree College, Chandrapura 9608518547
5. R.M.M. College, Hunterganj, Chatra 9431333738
9835756867
6. Vananchal College, Tendwa 9470118382
7. Bokaro Mahila College, Bokaro 9431737034
8. Visthapit College, Balidih 9431167811
9. P.T.P.S. College, Patratu 9934398819
10. K.S.G.M. College, Nirsa
11. B.D.A. College, Pichari 9431323969
12. L.B. College, Mirjaganj 8298085126
13. Saria College, Saria 9431988413
14. G.M. Evening College, Ichak 06548-285013
15. J.M. College, Bhurkunda 9470186969
16. Jublee College, Bhurkunda 9431923796
17. C.N. College, Ramgarh 9431181562
18. B.B.M. College, Baliya 9430703974
19. Simaria College, Simariya 9470321538
20. R.S. Teacher’s Training College, Katras Bazar, Dhanbad 9234624903
0326-2941516
21. Ravi Mahto Smarak Teachar’s Training (B.Ed.) College, Mahuda, Dhanbad 0326-2271000
9934568262
7677914930
22. Dr. S. Radhakrishnan Teacher’s Training(B.Ed) College, Sukarigarha, Lari,Ramgarh 9471581480,
9470939341,
9430191726
23. G,B.T. College, Hazaribag 9431366481
24. B.S.S. Mahila College, Dhanbad 0362-2205939(O),
220525 (R)
25. Bhadrakali College, Itkhori 9431182618
26. B.B. Amina Women’s College, Bokaro 06542-273275
27. Baghmara College, Baghmara 0326-2722680
28. Bokaro Mahila College, Bokaro 06542-232632,
243156
29. Chas Mahila College, Chas 06542-285086,
256656
30. Coalfild College, Bhaga 9835784478,
0326-2361122
31. D.A.V. Mahila College, Katrasgarh 0326-2373378,
2305580
32. Gurunank College, Dhanbad 0326-230570,
2207665
33. Homeopathic College, Jamshedpur 0657-2227967
34. Imamul Hai Khan Law College, Bokaro 9931106405
35. J.S.M. College, Phusro 06549-222350
36. Jharkhand College, Dumri 06558-233305,
233030
37. K.S.G.M. College, Nirsa 06540-23510
38. Law College, Dhanbad 0326-2202797,
2312121
39. Patel Evening Degree College, Hazaribag 8936007334,
7979906823
40. Max Institute of Teachers Training, Ramgarh Cantt. 9431432049,
9973844414
41. Gulmohar Evening Degree College, Barkagaon Road, Hazaribag 7079805219
42.  K K Verma Evening College Bergi, Giridih 9661009092
Sl No. Name of College Phone
1. Al Iqra Teachers Training College, Govindpur, Dhanbad 9334049113
2. B.B.M. B.Ed. College, Sardaha 9030315066
3. Grizzly College of Education 9430774502
4. Rajiv Gandhi Memorial Teacher’s Training, College 12 Digwardih, Dhanbad 9431120188
5. Ramkrishna Vivekanand College of Education, Bagodar 9546656680
6. Maharshi Paramhans College of Education, Huhuwa, Ramgarh, Cantt, Ramgarh 8986898051
7. Gautam Buddha T.T. College, Hazaribag. 9430043749
8. Tathagat Teachers Training College, Dhanbad 9628799766
9. Dr. S.R.T.T. College, Ramgarh 9204792072
10. Swami Sahajanand Saraswati B.Ed. College, Bokaro 9934100632
11. Lala Pritam B.Ed. College, Chatra 9430737939
12. Deo College of Education 9835430780
13. Al Habeeb T.T. College 0873845952
14. A.R.S. B.Ed. College 8603857366
15. Subhash Teacher’s Training College, Giridih 9452051668
16. S.B.M. T.T. College Hazaribag 9430121696
17. G.D. Bagaria Teachers Training College 8797952230
18. Maa Vindhyavashini College of Education 9431192956
19. Ravi Mahato Samarak B.Ed. College, Mahuda 9934568262
20. Daulat Mahto M.T.T. College, Banaso, Bishnugarh 9431140503
21. Swami Vivekanand T.T. B.Ed. College, Kama Tand, Bokaro 9835360278
22. Swami Dharmabandhu College of Education, Harhad (Mukundganj) Po- Banha Nawada, Dist- Hazaribag (Jharkhand) 825301 9661388906
23. Bhavnath Choudhary College of Education, Diwanganj(Maganpur) Near Chas College, Chas, Bokaro. Website : www.bncce.org 9471786485, 9835922665
24. Kumar B.Ed. College, NH-32, Panchrukhi, Kharnimore, Dhanbad (Jharkhand) 9308579101
25. N.P.Teachers Training College, Kapila Enclave, Chira Chas, Bokaro  9204795666
26. Scholar B.Ed. College, Giridih 7808566666
27. Shamshul Haque Memorial Teacher Training College, Jhunai Pahari, P.O – Ambona, Dhanbad 9708616139 / 9686438701
28 Prayjanya B.Ed college Baliapur, Dhanbad
29. Greet Teachers Training College, Rajdhanwar, Giridih
30. Dhanbad Teachers Training College, Nirsa, Dhanbad
31. Jharkhand Teachers Training College, Jhumritalaya
32. Ramesh Prasad Yadav Teachers Training College, Kodarma
33. Sri Ram Krishna Sarda Ashram, Teachers Training College, Ravindrapath, Hazaribagh
34. Ramshobha College of Education, Ramgarh
35. Radheshyam Shikshak Parikshan Mahavidhayala, Katrasgarh, Dhanbad
36. RadhaGovind Teachers Training College, Ramgarh
37. RadhaGovind Teachers Training (M.Ed) College, Ramgarh
38. K.N. Bakshi College of Education, Giridih
39. Damodar Valley Shikshak Parikshan Mahavidhayala, Dhanbad
40. RadhaGovind College of Physical Education, Ramgarh, Bokaro
41. Swami Ram Krishnan Pramhansh Teachers Training College, Dugda Bokaro 828307
42. B.B.M.M Teacher Training College, Topchachi, Dhanbad  9431512281/9279148431
43. Baijnath Prasad Snehi College of Education, Domchanch, Koderma 9102224044 / 9931177806,9576723386
Sl. No. Name of College
Address
1. P.M.C.H. College Dhanbad
Sl. No. Name of College
Address
1. Hazaribag College of Dental Sciences and Hospital Demotand, Hazaribag
Sl. No. Name of College
Address
1. Surya Mukhi Dinesh Ayurvedic Medical College and Hospital Buti More, Ranchi
Sl. No. Name of College
Address
1. Singh Bhum Homeopathic Medical College and Hospital Jamshedpur
2. Rajkiya Homeopathic Medical College and Hospital Godda
3. Devki Mahaveer Homoeopathic Medical College & Reserch Hospital Farathiya, Garhwa,
Jharkhand – 822114
4. The Homeopathic College & Hospital of Mihijam, Jamtara Ph. No- 06433-228210, 9430136597
Sl. No. NAME ADDRESS Website
1. B.I.T. Sindri
2. G.G.S. Engineering and Management Chas, Bokaro
3. K.K. College of Engineering and Management Govindpur, Dhanbad
4. R.I.T. Koderma
5. University College of Engineering and Technology VBU http://ucetvbuhzb.in
Sl. No. Name of College Address Contact
1. University Law College Hazaribag, VBU
2. Law College Dhanbad
3. I. H. K. Law College Bokaro
4. Jharkhand Vidhi Mahavidiyalay Koderma
5. Radha Govind Law College, Lalki Ghati, Ramgarh Ramgarh

9431183704 / 9835107762

Email – rgllb.ramgarh@gmail.com

Name of State: JHARKHAND
Name of the affiliating University: Vinoba Bhave University, Hazaribag – 825 301
Type of University (Central/State University): State University, Status – 2(f) & 12 ‘B’
Sl. No. Name of College Name of District Date of Estab. Date of inclusion of College under 2 (f) & 12 ‘B’ Category Level UG/PG/PG&PG Men/Women Co-Education Urban/Semi Urban/ Rural/Backward Faculty wise
2(f) 12 ‘B’
1 Adarsh College, Rajdhanwar. Giridih. 1973 2(f) 12 ‘B’ Govt. UG Co-Edu. Backward/Rural Science, Arts & Commerce.
2 Annada College, Hazaribag. Hazaribag. 1979 2(f) 12 ‘B’ Non Govt. UG Co-Edu. Urban Science, Arts & Commerce
3 B.S.K. College, Maithon. Dhanbad. 1966 2(f) 12 ‘B’ Govt. UG Co-Edu. Semi Urban Science, Arts & Commerce
4 B.I.T. , Sindri. Dhanbad. 1949 2(f) 12 ‘B’ Govt. Eng., PG Co-Edu. Semi Urban Engineering
5 B.S. City College, Bokaro. Bokaro. 1970 2(f) 12 ‘B’ Govt. UG Co-Edu. Urban Science, Arts & Commerce
6 Chas College, chas. Bokaro. 1977 2(f) 12 ‘B’ Govt. UG Co-Edu. Rural Science, Arts & Commerce
7 Chatra College, Chatra. Chatra. 1962 2(f) 12 ‘B’ Govt. UG Co-Edu. Backward/Rural Science & Arts
8 Giridih College, Giridih. Giridih. 1955 2(f) 12 ‘B’ Govt. UG Co-Edu. Backward/Rural Science, Arts & Commerce
9 Guru Nanak College, Dhanbad. Dhanbad. 1970 2(f) 12 ‘B’ Govt. UG Co-Edu. Urban Science, Arts & Commerce
10 J.J. College, Jhumritelaiya. Koderma. 1979 2(f) 12 ‘B’ Govt. UG Co-Edu. Backward/Rural Science, Arts & Commerce
11 J.M. College, Bhurkunda. Ramgarh. 1979 2(f) 12 ‘B’ Non Govt. UG Co-Edu. Rural Science, Arts & Commerce
12 Imanual Hai Law College, Bokaro. Bokaro. 1970 2(f) 12 ‘B’ Non Govt. UG Co-Edu. Urban Law
13 K.B. College, Bermo. Bokaro. 1964 2(f) 12 ‘B’ Govt. UG Co-Edu. Rural Science & Arts
14 K.B. Women’s College, Hazaribag. Hazaribag. 1963 2(f) 12 ‘B’ Govt. UG Women Urban Science, Arts & Commerce.
15 Markham College of Commerce, Hazaribag. Hazaribag. 1974 2(f) 12 ‘B’ Govt. UG Co-Edu. Urban Science, Arts & Commerce.
16 P.K.R.M College, Dhanbad. Dhanbad. 1961 2(f) 12 ‘B’ Govt. UG Co-Edu. Urban Science, Arts & Commerce.
17 P.T.P.S. College Patratu. Ramgarh. 1980 2(f) 12 ‘B’ Non Govt. UG Co-Edu. Rural Science, Arts & Commerce.
18 R.K Mahila College, Giridih. Giridih. 1980 2(f) 12 ‘B’ Govt. UG Women Backward/Rural Science, Arts & Commerce.
19 R.S. More College, Govindpur. Dhanbad. 1950 2(f) 12 ‘B’ Govt. UG Co-Edu. Rural Science, Arts & Commerce.
20 R.S.P. College, Jharia. Dhanbad. 1952 2(f) 12 ‘B’ Govt. UG Co-Edu. Rural Science, Arts & Commerce.
21 R.V.S. College, Chas Bokaro. 1982 2(f) 12 ‘B’ Non Govt. UG Co-Edu. Rural Science, Arts & Commerce.
22 Ramgarh College, Ramgarh. Ramgarh. 1960 2(f) 12 ‘B’ Govt. UG Co-Edu. Urban Science & Arts
23 S.S.L.N.T. Mahila College, Dhanbad. Dhanbad. 1954 2(f) 12 ‘B’ Govt. UG Women Urban Science, Arts & Commerce.
24 Sindri College, Sindri. Dhanbad. 1964 2(f) 12 ‘B’ Govt. UG Co-Edu. Semi Urban Science, Arts & Commerce.
25 St. Columba’s College, Hazaribag. Hazaribag. 1899 2(f) 12 ‘B’ Govt. UG Co-Edu. Urban Science & Arts
26 Jubilee College, Bhurkunda. Ramgarh. 1981 2(f) Non Govt. UG Co-Edu. Rural Science, Arts & Commerce.
27 Chotanagpur College, Bhurkunda. Ramgarh. 1979 2(f) 12 ‘B’ Non Govt. UG Co-Edu. Rural  Arts & Commerce
28 Rajganj College, Rajganj. Dhanbad. 1985 2(f) Non Govt. UG Co-Edu. Rural Science, Arts & Commerce.
29 Jhabbu Singh Memorial College. Phusro Bokaro 1980 2 (f) Non Govt.          UG Co – Edu. Rural Arts
30 Langta Baba College. Mirzaganj   Giridih 1983 2 (f) Non Govt.          UG Co – Edu. Rural Arts
31 Jharkhand College Dumri   Giridih 1985 2 (f) Non Govt.          UG Co – Edu. Rural Science, Arts & Commerce
32 Swami Sahjanand College. Chas Bokaro 1984 2 (f) Non Govt.          UG Co – Edu. Rural Science, Arts & Commerce
33 Bokaro Mahila College. Bokaro Bokaro 2 (f) 12 ‘B’ Non Govt.          UG Women. Rural Science, Arts & Commerce
34 Baghmara College, Baghmara Dhanbad 1985 2 (f) 12 ‘B’ Non Govt.          UG Co – Edu. Rural Science, Arts & Commerce
35 R.N.M. College. Hanterganj Chatra 1982 2 (f) 12 ‘B’ Non Govt.          UG Co – Edu. Rural Science, Arts & Commerce
36 K.S.G.M. College Nirsa Dhanbad 1980 2 (f) 12 ‘B’ Non Govt.          UG Co – Edu. Rural Science, & Arts
37 B.B.M. College Bariapur Dhanbad 1984 2 (f) 12 ‘B’ Non Govt.          UG Co – Edu. Rural Science, & Arts
38 R.N.Y.M. College, Barhi Hazaribag 1984 2 (f) 12 ‘B’ Non Govt.          UG Co – Edu. Rural Science, & Arts
39 Vanachal College Tandwa   Chatra 1985 2 (f) 12 ‘B’ Non Govt.          UG Co – Edu. Rural Science, & Arts
40 Visthapit Mahavidyalaya Balidih Bokaro 1986 2 (f) 12 ‘B’ Non Govt.          UG Co – Edu. Rural Science, & Arts